NES Rentals Holdings, Inc. v. Steine Cold Storage, Inc.
[…] GKN Co. v. Starnes Trucking, Inc., 798 N.E.2d 548, 552 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). "[I]n Indiana, a party may contract to indemnify another for the other's negligence." Id. "In an indemnity agreement one party (the indemnitor) promises to reimburse another party (the indemnitee) for the indemnitee's loss, damage, or liability, thereby shifting the financial obligation to pay damages from the indemnitee to the indemnitor." Molnar v. Mittal Steel USA, Inc., No. 2:07-cv-241, 2010 WL 746757, at *6 (N.D. Ind. Mar. 1, 2010).

This right of contract, however, is limited by Indiana Code § 26-2-5-1, which provides:

All provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements contained in, collateral to, or affecting any construction or design contract . . ., which purport to indemnify the promisee against liability for . . . death or bodily injury to persons . . . from the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee . . . are against public policy and are void and unenforceable.

"Actions on indemnity agreements are governed by contract law." Zebrowski & Assocs., Inc. v. City of Indianapolis, 457 N.E.2d 259, 261 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983).