Familiarity with the Opinion is presumed. See Rider v. Uphold HQ Inc., No. 22cv1602 (DLC), 657 F.Supp.3d 491 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 22, 2023). Only thos
[…] In enacting the EFTA, Congress found that:
the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers. However, due to the unique characteristics of such systems, the application of existing consumer protection legislation is unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund transfers undefined.15 U.S.C. § 1693(a). Congress thus defined the purpose of the EFTA as follows: "to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems." Id. at § 1693(b). Its "primary objective" was defined as "the provision of individual consumer rights." Id.