Familiarity with the Opinion is presumed. See Rider v. Uphold HQ Inc., No. 22cv1602 (DLC), 657 F.Supp.3d 491 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 22, 2023). Only thos
[…] Uphold next finds support in the disclosure requirements imposed on financial institutions. In two instances, those requirements refer to a "dollar amount." For context, the EFTA requires the institution to disclose the terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers "at the time the consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service." 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a). The disclosure must include among other things "the type and nature of electronic fund transfers which the consumer may initiate, including any limitations on the frequency or dollar amount of such transfers." Id. at (a)(3) (emphasis added). Uphold points out that a model form created in connection with Regulation E directs consumers to report to financial institutions any suspected error in a "dollar amount." 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1005 App. A, Model Form A-3.