Familiarity with the Opinion is presumed. See Rider v. Uphold HQ Inc., No. 22cv1602 (DLC), 657 F.Supp.3d 491 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 22, 2023). Only thos
[…] This argument rests on Uphold's misreading of the EFTA and is denied.
Uphold also asserts that the SAC fails to allege that the alleged violations of the EFTA caused damage to the named plaintiffs. As a consequence, Uphold moves to strike any demand for actual damages. That request is granted.
The EFTA permits a consumer to recover actual damages, statutory damages, costs and reasonable attorney fees. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). As for actual damages, the EFTA provides that a plaintiff may recover "any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of [the defendant's] failure" to comply with EFTA. Id. at § 1693m(a)(1).
Statutory damages for a class action are capped at "the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(B).
To establish actual damages under the EFTA, "a plaintiff must show that the claimed actual damages were 'as a result of the violation, that is, he must show a causal connection between the EFTA violation and the claimed actual damages." Stearns v.