Familiarity with the Opinion is presumed. See Rider v. Uphold HQ Inc., No. 22cv1602 (DLC), 657 F.Supp.3d 491 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 22, 2023). Only thos
[…] Despite the breadth of the EFTA's definition of the term electronic fund transfer, Uphold makes a series of arguments to support its position that electronic fund transfers of cryptocurrency are not regulated by the EFTA. None of them succeeds. First, Uphold points to four provisions of the statute that describe transactions that are specifically included and excluded. It explains that these are transactions conducted in fiat currency and not cryptocurrency. The included transactions to which it points are cash withdrawals from ATMs and point-of-sale debit card transactions. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). The excluded transactions are "any check guarantee or authorization service which does not directly result in a debit or credit to a consumer's account" and "any transaction the primary purpose of which is the purchase or sale of securities or commodities through a broker-dealer registered with or regulated by" the SEC. Id. at § 1693a(7)(A) and (C).
Uphold next finds support in the disclosure requirements imposed on financial institutions. In two instances, those requirements refer to a "dollar amount."