Neria v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Neria)
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1)

The FDCPA prohibits a debt collector from stating that a consumer owes any debt when the debt collector communicates with third parties for the purpose of acquiring location information about that consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1). The Debtor alleges that Wells Fargo violated this provision when it erroneously sent the Debtor another consumer's returned check on May 4, 2016. Section 1692b(1) clearly does not apply because the letter does not request location information. Even if it did, the Debtor lacks standing because it was not her debt revealed to a third party. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1) cannot be the basis of recovery.

Plaintiff's Exhibit 356.

15 U.S.C. § 1692a(2)

Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(2) prohibits debt collectors from communicating with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt "if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney's name and address …." The Debtor alleges that the letter she received from Wells Fargo dated May 4, 2016 (the one with another consumer's insufficient funds returned check enclosed) violated Section 1692a(2). The letter notified the Debtor that Wells Fargo would only accept payments henceforth in certified funds.