13-23-00300-CV
[…] On January 22, 2019, appellees filed a healthcare liability claim against several medical professionals and entities, including appellants. Appellees alleged that because of appellants' negligent conduct, Audrey suffered severe and permanent injuries. Appellees filed two expert reports by Ezequiel D. Salinas, III, M.D. and William D. Rhine, M.D. in accordance with § 74.351. See id. § 74.351(a) ("In a health care liability claim . . . a claimant shall . . . serve on [a defendant health care provider] one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae [CV] of each expert listed in the report."). Dr. Salinas's report addressed another group of healthcare providers who are not parties to this appeal. Thus, only Dr. Rhine's expert report is relevant to this appeal.