No. CV93 052 40 86
[…] First, the plaintiff must be within the class of persons protected by the statute. . . . Second, the injury must be of the type which the statute was intended to prevent. . . .'"
(Citations omitted; intentional quotation marks omitted.) Gore v. People's Savings Bank, 35 Conn. App. 126, 130-31, A.2d (1994).
The Fire Safety Code has as its "avowed purpose `reasonable safety from fire, smoke and panic.'" Len-Lew Realty Co. v. Falsey, 141 Conn. 524, 528, 107 A.2d 403 (1954). Furthermore, General Statutes § 29-292 in part provides: "The regulations in said [fire] code shall provide for reasonable safety from fire, smoke and panic therefrom, . . . ." "Moreover, . . ., because General Statutes § 29-292 is penal in nature, the statute and the code provision should be construed strictly and we should resolve any ambiguity in the defendant's favor." State v. White, 204 Conn. 410, 424, 528 A.2d 811 (1987).