No. CV93 052 40 86
[…] The plaintiffs further argue that the Windham Housing Code and General Statutes § 47a-7 incorporate the Fire Safety Code but are intended as broad charters of health and safety for occupants of residences within the town of Windham and the state, and are not in any way limited to fire safety.
Section 6-51(5) of the Windham Housing Code provides: "Every dwelling unit shall have safe, unobstructed means of egress leading to safe and open space at ground level as required by the statutes, ordinances and regulations of the state and the town."
General Statutes § 47a-7 in part provides: "A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof;"
The plaintiffs have submitted case law in support of their argument that violations of the General Statutes § 47a-7 and the Windham Housing Code establish per se liability. SeePanaroni v.