Civil Action No. 05-1469 (JAP).
[…] Plaintiff has failed to show that Defendant deviated from the standard of care. Furthermore, Plaintiff has failed to establish any causal connection between the actions taken by the anesthesiologists and Plaintiff's post-operative diagnosis of PION. Therefore, the Court enters judgment in favor of Defendant on Plaintiff's claim of negligence.
ii. Informed Consent
New York Public Health Law § 2805-d provides:
1. Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical . . . practitioner would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.
. . .
3. For a cause of action therefore it must also be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought.See also Johnson v. Columbia Univ., 99 Civ. 3415, 2003 U.S. Dist.