Case No. 01 C 4310
[…] This language — subject to the rules and conditions of the carrier's tarriff — alludes to earlier statutory language that no longer applies. See Tempel Steel Corp. v. Landstar Inway, Inc., 211 F.3d 1029, 1030 (7th Cir. 2000). Tariffs are standard contractual terms that shippers and carriers could not contract around — these tariffs were tiled with the Interstate Commerce Commission and were available for public inspection. See id. In 1995, the ICC Termination Act abolished tariff filing and cancelled the legal effectiveness of most existing tariffs. id. The tariff method was replaced with 49 U.S.C. § 13710 (a)(i) which provides that: "A motor carrier of property . . . shall provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rare applicable to its shipment or agreed to between the shipper and carrier is based."
The court concludes that the parties did not contract to a two year and one day limitations period based on National's tariff.