Nelson v. White
[…] Rose v. Palmateer, 395 F.3d 1108, 1111 (9th Cir. 2005).

2. Analysis

The Court of Appeals declined to address Petitioner's claim that counsel misadvised him, stating that “[b]ecause it was filed after the one-year time limit, the claim is untimely and will not be considered.” (State Ct. Rec. I, Ex. 2 at 18 (citing Wash. Rule of Appellate Procedure (“RAP”) 16.8(e)).) The appellate rule provides that petition amendments “raising new grounds” are subject to the one-year time limit in RCW 10.73.090. RAP 16.8(e); see RCW 10.73.090 (“No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”).

The Supreme Court affirmed on the grounds that “Mr. Nelson first made this argument in a supplemental brief filed after the one-year time limit on collateral relief had expired.” (State Ct. Rec.