DOCKET NO. 2:20-cv-356 SECTION P
[…] Although a State may waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity, such waiver will be found "only where stated by the most express language or by such overwhelming implications from the text as will leave no room for any other reasonable construction." Edelman, 415 U.S. at 673, 94 S.Ct. at 1360 (internal quotations omitted). Louisiana has not waived its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity; in fact, Louisiana law unequivocally invokes sovereign immunity for all actions except those brought in a Louisiana state court. La. R.S. § 13:5106(A) provides: "No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."
Accordingly, Defendants Odom, in his official capacity, is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. Plaintiff's claim for monetary damages, to the extent such damages would be paid from the state treasury, is not actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and must be dismissed.