Nelson v. Tucker Ellis, LLP
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.020, reads: "It is the policy of this state to do both of the following: [¶] (a) Preserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the unfavorable aspects of those cases. [¶] (b) Prevent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary's industry and efforts."
Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, reads: "(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. [¶] (b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice."

Accordingly, we reject Tucker Ellis's argument that any finding of substantive unconscionability based on the restriction of the arbitrator's right to award certain monetary damages "is a red herring" because Nelson has not alleged a cause of action subject to the Armendariz requirements.