Nelson v. State
[…] Id. It is, therefore, a claim derived from the enactment of a statute. Consequently, pursuant to R.C. 2305.07, the statute of limitations for filing a claim for wrongful imprisonment is six years." Id at 3.

The Court, in Murray, noted that the statute of limitations for acommon law, as opposed to statutory, cause of action for false imprisonment is one year pursuant to R.C. 2305.11 (A).

{¶ 22} Based on the foregoing, we concur with the trial court that the statute of limitations for filing a wrongful imprisonment claim under R.C. 2743.48 is six years.

{¶ 23} The next issue for determination is when appellant's cause of action against appellee accrued.

{¶ 24} R.C. 2743.48 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a "wrongfully imprisoned individual" means an individual who satisfies each of the following: