Nelson v. State
[…] (Emphasis added). Appellee notes that R.C. 2305.11(A) provides that an action for false imprisonment "shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." Thus, appellee argues that R.C. 2305.11(A) provides a shorter period within which to bring a lawsuit against the state for false imprisonment.

{¶ 20} However, appellant's action in this matter is not an action against the state permitted by R.C. Sections 2743.01 to 2743.20. Appellant's action against the state was permitted by R.C. 2743.48.

{¶ 21} R.C. 2305.07 states as follows: "Except as provided in sections 126.301 [126.30.01] and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause of action thereof accrued." (Emphasis added). As noted by the Court in Murray v. State, Cuyahoga App.