68701-8-I
[…] Greensun, 7 Wn.App. 2d at 780 n.11. Accordingly, we decline to address this issue.
E. Attorney Fees
Nelson requests attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1. The entirety of his request provides, "Pursuant to RAP 18.1, Capt. Nelson hereby requests an award of attorney's fees and costs for this appeal, assuming he prevails at trial" (citing RCW 49.60.030(2) ). Because we affirm the trial court's summary judgment order in favor of the defendants, we deny Nelson's request for attorney fees.
RCW 49.60.030(2) states:
Any person deeming [themselves] injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys' fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq.).
Affirmed.
WE CONCUR.