68701-8-I
[…] RCW 49.60.210(1). But "[a] general complaint about an employer's unfair conduct does not rise to the level of protected activity in a discrimination action under WLAD absent some reference to the plaintiffs protected status." Alonso, 178 Wn.App. at 754.Here, Nelson fails to show that either his e-mail or his presentation to the Board referenced his protected status. The e-mail does not mention age discrimination, Nelson's protected status as a person over 40, or any other protected category. See RCW 49.44.090 (providing that it is an unfair practice for "an employer or licensing agency, because an individual is forty years of age or older, to refuse to hire or employ or license or to bar or to terminate from employment such individual"). As to the presentation, Nelson does not claim that he ever alleged age discrimination or referenced his protected status in the presentation. Thus, Nelson did not raise an issue of fact as to his engagement in protected conduct.