applying rule 33.1 to an alleged violation of rule 3.08
[…] Bridwell v. State, 804 S.W.2d 900, 904 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); accord Head v. State, 299 S.W.3d 414, 425 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. ref'd).
"A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (West 2011). "A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist." Id. § 6.03(b). "A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Id.
C. Application of Law to Facts