Nelson v. Standard Ins. Co.
[…] Id. ¶ 33. Plaintiff requests declaratory, injunctive and equitable relief, as well as statutory damages, attorneys' fees and costs.

Section 10144 provides:

No insurer issuing, providing, or administering any contract of individual or group insurance providing ... disability benefits ... shall refuse to insure, or refuse to continue to insure, or limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of a physical or mental impairment, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual and reasonably anticipated experience.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10144.

B. Motion to Dismiss

On April 15, 2013, all Defendants filed the Motion to Dismiss. (ECF No. 16).