Nelson v. Standard Ins. Co.
[…] However, a court is not "required to accept as true allegations that are merely conclusory, unwarranted deductions of fact, or unreasonable inferences." Sprewell v. Golden State Warriors, 266 F.3d 979, 988 (9th Cir. 2001). "In sum, for a complaint to survive a motion to dismiss, the non-conclusory factual content, and reasonable inferences from that content, must be plausibly suggestive of a claim entitling the plaintiff to relief." Moss v. U.S. Secret Service, 572 F.3d 962, 969 (9th Cir. 2009) (quotations omitted).

III. Discussion

California Insurance Code § 10144 provides:

No insurer issuing, providing, or administering any contract of individual or group insurance providing ... disability benefits ... shall refuse to insure, or refuse to continue to insure, or limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of a physical or mental impairment, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual and reasonably anticipated experience.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10144.

Plaintiff contends that the provision in the Group Policy limiting disability benefits for mental disorders to 24 months violates section 10144 and is therefore unenforceable.