No. 26350.
[…] To be considered developmentally disabled, Nelson must, among other things, “require [ ] treatment or services similar to those required for the mentally retarded.” ARSD 67:54:04:05. The South Dakota rules do not define the treatments or services that are similar to those required by the mentally retarded. However, the federal rules describe the treatment and services that individuals must require in order to be admitted to an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded. See42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a)–(b)(1). The federal rules require “active treatment,” which must be an aggressive program of “specialized and generic training, treatment, health services and related services[.]” See 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a)(1). But, “[a]ctive treatment does not include services to maintain generally independent clients who are able to function with little supervision or in the absence of a continuous active treatment program.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a)(2).
Active treatment includes the:
(1) ... aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic training, treatment, health services and related services ... that is directed toward—