2:18-cv-00189-JNP-DBP
[…] But Nelson did not file this lawsuit until March 1, 2018-well after the 180-day limitations period had run.
If, however, a political subdivision of the state adopts an ordinance establishing an independent personnel board, as described in Utah Code § 67-21-3.6, a different limitations period applies. In that situation, an employee may not file a civil action asserting a UPPEA claim until he or she exhausts administrative remedies before the personnel board. Utah Code § 67-21-4(1)(b)(i)(B). The employee must then file any lawsuit “within 180 days after the day on which the employee has exhausted administrative remedies.” Id. § 67-21-4(1)(b)(i)(A). The parties have not provided any evidence as to whether Salt Lake County has established an independent personnel board.