2:18-cv-00189-JNP-DBP
[…] Although Nelson does not cite this rule, a plaintiff may argue that a defendant failed to adequately state a legal defense in a Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(2). The court finds that even if Nelson had filed a proper motion for a judgment on the pleadings, such a motion would be untimely at this juncture because it would delay trial. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c).
Nelson also contends that her UPPEA claim was timely filed because her EEOC charge extended the time to file this claim. She points to Utah Code § 67-21-4(1)(b)(i)(A), which provides that employees of a political subdivision that has established an independent personnel board must file a lawsuit asserting a UPPEA claim “within 180 days after the day on which the employee has exhausted administrative remedies.” Nelson argues that this extension of the statute of limitations applies to all administrative remedies, including proceedings before the EEOC for ADA claims that are intertwined with her UPPEA claim. The court rejects this argument for two reasons.