Nelson v. Preleski
[…] The court must analyze a claim of violation of procedural due process by (1) asking whether there exists a liberty or property interest of which a person has been deprived, and (2) if so, whether the procedures followed by the State were constitutionally sufficient. Swarthout v. Cooke, 562 U.S. 216, 219 (2011) (per curiam).

A. Due Process

1. State Liberty Interest

In Connecticut, a postconviction defendant may file a petition under Connecticut General Statutes § 54-102kk, which provides that "any person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the Division of Criminal Justice, any law enforcement agency, any laboratory or the Superior Court." Conn. Gen. Stats. § 54-102kk(a).

Under § 54-102kk(b), the court "shall" order DNA testing if, after notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, it finds that: "(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; (2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing; (3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner, was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and (4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-102kk(b). See State v. Dupigney, 295 Conn. 50, 60-61, 64, 73 (2010) (defining ''reasonable probability'' as "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome" for purposes of § 54-102kk(b)(1) in accordance with Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963) and Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694 (1984)).

Under section 54-102kk(c), the court "may" order DNA testing if, after notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, it finds that: "(1) A reasonable probability exists that the requested testing will produce DNA results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction; (2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing; (3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner, was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and (4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice."