Nelson v. Preleski
[…] Id. He alleges that the defendants' refusal to release evidence for DNA testing violates his constitutional rights because this denial has prevented him from gaining access to evidence so that he may establish that he is actually innocent. Id. at pp. 9-11.

Nelson refers to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-582[(a)], which governs petitions for a new trial. The court notes that postconviction petitions for DNA testing are governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 54-102kk which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing postconviction relief, any person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the Division of Criminal Justice, any law enforcement agency, any laboratory or the Superior Court. The petitioner shall state under penalties of perjury that the requested testing is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the petitioner's conviction and that the evidence sought to be tested contains biological evidence. (b) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court shall order DNA testing if it finds that:

(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing;
(3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner, was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and
(4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice.


Nelson has not invoked the Fifth Amendment in his specific claims for relief. The Fifth Amendment applies to the federal government, not to the states. See Dusenbery v. United States, 534 U.S. 161, 167 (2002); Ambrose v. City of New York, 623 F. Supp.2d 454, 466-67 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).