HHDCV1860883930S
[…] As a matter of statutory interpretation, "[w]ords in a statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning and be interpreted in their natural and usual meaning unless the context indicates that a different meaning was intended ... If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) All Brand Importers, Inc. v. Dept. of Liquor Control, 213 Conn. 184, 194-95, 567 A.2d 1156 (1989); see also General Statutes § 1-2z. Section 52-571h does not provide a definition of the word "person"; however, General Statutes § 1-1 defines "person" expansively to include "communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and associations." See General Statutes § 1-1(k); see also Connecticut Breweries Co. v. Murphy, 81 Conn. 145, 149-50, 70 A. 450 (1908) (holding definition of person extends to corporations in liquor license statute); Rosenthal v. Dunphy, 18 Conn.Supp. 271, 272-73 (1953) (same).