HHDCV1860883930S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Zirinsky v. Zirinsky, 87 Conn.App. 257, 268-69 n.9, 865 A.2d 488, cert. denied, 273 Conn. 916, 871 A.2d 372 (2005). Accordingly, the court will not consider the company’s exhibit.
II. EMOTIONAL DISTRESS DAMAGES UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 52-571h
The company next argues that paragraph 21 of count two of the revised complaint, seeking the award of damages for emotional distress, is inappropriate because such damages are not specifically enumerated within § 52-571h(b). Because of the expansive language in § 52571 the court is not persuaded. Section § 52-571h(b) provides in relevant part: "Damages shall include, but need not be limited to, documented lost wages ... The court may award other remedies provided by law, including, but not limited to, the costs of providing ... identity theft monitoring ..." (emphasis added).