HHDCV1860883930S
[…] Nelson counters that the meaning of the word "person" in § 52-571h(a) is not limited solely to an individual but, rather, can be extended to the company as an employer of Howes by way of being vicariously liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior.
Section 52-571h(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by an act constituting a violation of section 53a-129a of the general statutes ... may bring a civil action in the Superior Court for damages against the person who committed the violation." Section § 53a-129a(a) provides: "A person commits identity theft when such person knowingly uses personal identifying information of another person to obtain or attempt to obtain money, credit, goods, services, property or medical information without the consent of such other person."
At issue is whether the word "person" as defined in §§ 52-571h and 53a-129a encompasses corporations, not just individuals.