No. 82223-COA
[…] As motions for relief based on mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect under NRCP 60(b)(1) must be brought within six months of service of the written notice of entry of the judgment, NRCP 60(c)(1), we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it determined Michael's motion was untimely. Therefore we
While we affirm the district court's conclusion that Michael's motion to set aside the judgment is untimely under NRCP 60(b), nothing in our decision of this matter should be construed as prohibiting Michael from seeking relief under NRS 125.184(2) (stating that a final judgment entered in a summary proceeding for divorce "does not prejudice or bar the rights of either of the parties to institute an action to set aside the final judgment for fraud, duress, accident, mistake or other grounds recognized at law or in equity") or, possibly, under NRS 125.150(3) (providing that "[a] party may file a postjudgment motion in any action for divorce ... to obtain adjudication of any community property or liability omitted from the decree or judgment as the result of fraud or mistake" within 3 years of discovery of the facts