No. 1:16-cv-00261-GZS
[…] Thus, for this reason as well, petitioner's claim fails the "contrary to" prong of section 2254(d)(1).
B. Analysis Under the 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1) "Unreasonable Application" Standard:
Whether the State Court Decision was an Unreasonable Application of Jackson
1. State Law: Elements of the Crime of Murder
The Jackson standard must be applied with reference to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(1)(A), which is the relevant statute of conviction in petitioner's section 2254 case. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16; King, 665 F.3d at 253-55. Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(1)(A) states: "A person is guilty of murder if the person . . . intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being." The Law Court has held: [B]y legal definition under Maine law, a killing becomes unlawful and punishable as 'murder' on proof of 'any deliberate, cruel act, committed by one person against another, suddenly without any, or without a considerable provocation.'" State v.