November 19, 1934.
[…] Pottoroff, supra: "National banks lack power to pledge their assets to secure a private deposit. The measure of their powers is the statutory grant; and powers not conferred by Congress are denied."
But it is also said by the appellee that section 52 of the National Banking Act, 13 Stat. 115 (Rev. Stat. § 5242, 12 U.S. Code § 91 [12 USCA § 91]) which provides that "all payments of money to either [shareholders or creditors], made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, * * * with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, * * * shall be utterly null and void," makes the transactions here involved an illegal preference and hence void. The conclusions of fact and law of the court below are on the theory that the payments here made were in "consummation of an illegal contract," and also gave the appellants an illegal preference.