C.A. PC 2010-6446
[…] Id.; Pastore, 900 A.2d at 1076 (noting that a physician is required to disclose whether his staff privileges have ever been "restricted, revoked, or curtailed (citation omitted)); Moretti, 592 A.2d at 858 (explaining that privilege "does not render immune information otherwise available from original sources even if the information was presented at a [peer review] committee meeting).
Section 5-37-1(11)(i) defines a peer review board as
"any committee of a state or local professional association or society including a hospital association, or a committee of any licensed health care facility, or the medical staff thereof, or any committee of a medical care foundation or health maintenance organization, or any committee of a professional service corporation or nonprofit corporation employing twenty (20) or more practicing professionals, organized for the purpose of furnishing medical service, or any staff committee or consultant of a hospital service or medical service corporation, the function of which, or one of the functions of which is to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by providers of health care service or to determine that health care services rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care or that the cost of health care rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of professional health care services in the area and shall include a committee functioning as a utilization review committee under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. (Medicare law) or as a professional standards review organization or statewide professional standards review council under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq. (professional standards review organizations) or a similar committee or a committee of similar purpose, to evaluate or review the diagnosis or treatment of the performance or rendition of medical or hospital services which are performed under public medical programs of either state or federal design.Section 5-37-1(11)(ii) defines a peer review board as
"the board of trustees or board of directors of a state or local professional association or society, a licensed health care facility, a medical care foundation, a health maintenance organization, and a hospital service or medical service corporation only when such board of trustees or board of directors is reviewing the proceedings, records, or recommendations of a peer review board of the above enumerated organizations.
Section 5-37.3-7(c) provides that "the proceedings and records of medical peer review boards shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence. Sec. 5-37.3-7(c).