C.A. PC 2010-6446
[…] "the board of trustees or board of directors of a state or local professional association or society, a licensed health care facility, a medical care foundation, a health maintenance organization, and a hospital service or medical service corporation only when such board of trustees or board of directors is reviewing the proceedings, records, or recommendations of a peer review board of the above enumerated organizations.
Section 5-37.3-7(c) provides that "the proceedings and records of medical peer review boards shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence. Sec. 5-37.3-7(c). In addition, any person who attends a medical peer review meeting is precluded from testifying "as to any matters presented during the proceedings of that board or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of that board or any members of the board. Id Thus, under the peer review privilege, a hospital is entitled "to withhold "all records and proceedings' before the [peer review] board, even those pertaining to the plaintiff in that case. Pastore, 900 A.2d at 1076 (quoting Cofone v.