C.A. PC 2010-6446
[…] Id at 1074 (quoting United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 709, 710 (1974)). Accordingly, privileges are not favored in the law and are strictly construed. Gaumond v. Trinity Repertory Co., 909 A.2d 512, 516 (R.I. 2006). "When a party who is resisting discovery of so-called confidential or protected information asserts a privilege, "[t]he burden of establishing entitlement to nondisclosure rests on the party resisting discovery.' Id at 517 (quoting Moretti v. Lowe, 592 A.2d 855, 857 (R.I. 1991) (brackets in original)).
Sections 23-17-25(a) and 5-37.3-7(c) define the peer review privilege. Section 23-17-25(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, "[n]either the proceedings nor the records of peer review boards as defined in § 5-37-1 shall be subject to discovery ..... Sec. 23-17-25(a). The privilege does not apply to any information related to restrictions imposed on a physician for unprofessional conduct; regular hospital business records; or documents otherwise available from original sources.