C.A. PC 2010-6446
[…] Defendant's alleged filing of a report with the DOH is therefore irrelevant to the present Motion. Before discussing Defendant's request for in camera review, this Court will address the apparent confusion surrounding the September 26 Decision as it relates to § 23-17-40. Pursuant to § 23-17-40, hospitals are required to review and report certain statutorily defined incidents to the State Department of Health ("DOH). Sec. 23-17-40. Section 23-17-40(g) states that "all reports under this section, together with the peer review records and proceedings related to events and incidents so reported and the participants in the proceedings shall be deemed entitled to all the privileges and immunities for peer review records set forth in § 23-17-25. In other words, § 23-17-40(g) extends the § 23-17-25 peer review privilege to § 23-17-40 reports.
B
Request for in Camera Review
Defendant asks this Court to review the documents in camera before ordering their release to ensure that only non privileged documents are disclosed.