Donald Kenneth Nelson, Petitioner, v. Mark Lamb, et al., Respondents.
[…] United States v. Wahchumwah, 710 F.3d 862, 868-69 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Blockburger, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). Therefore, convictions of the crimes for which Petitioner was charged do not raise Double Jeopardy concerns. The offense of Driving Under the Influence, A.R.S. § 28-1381(A)(1), requires proof that a person in physical control of a vehicle is "under the influence of intoxicating liquor" and is "impaired to the slightest degree." In contrast, the offense of extreme DUI, A.R.S. § 28-1382(A)(2) requires proof that a person has a blood alcohol concentration ("BAC") of 0.20 or more "within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol consecration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle." The elements of the statutes are different, enabling a person to violate one without violating the other. See Anderjeski v. City Court of City of Mesa, 663 P.2d 233, 234-35 (Ariz. 1983). Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED that the R&R (Doc.24) is ACCEPTED.