Nelson v. Lakey
[…] After making a strict liability analysis, the trial court should go on to consider a negligence cause of action. Andrus v. L.A.D. Corp., 03-1488 (La.App. 5th Cir.05/26/04), 875 So.2d 124, writ denied, 2004-2095 (La. 11/15/04), 887 So.2d 483. Such a failure was an error of law, necessitating a de novo review by this court. Pepper v. Triplet, 2003-0619 (La. 01/21/04), 864 So.2d 181.

We do agree with the trial court's assessment that Lakey was not strictly liable for the actions of his dog. Louisiana C.C. art. 2321 states:

The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only upon a showing that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known that his animal's behavior would cause damage, that the damage could have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did not result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case.

Article 2321 was amended in 1996, and the Louisiana Supreme Court addressed that amendment in Pepper, supra. The Pepper court noted that:

. . . to establish strict liability against a dog owner under La. C.C. art. 2321 as amended in 1996, the plaintiff must prove that his person or property was damaged by the owner's dog, that the injuries could have been prevented by the owner, and that the injuries did not result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. We hold that, to establish that the owner could have prevented the injuries under Article 2321, the plaintiff must show the dog presented an unreasonable risk of harm.