Civil Action No. ELH-18-2473
[…] ECF 17 at 16. Under 11 U.S.C. § 547(a)(3), a "receivable" is defined as the "right to payment, whether or not such right has been earned by performance."
Nelson argues that "he did not have any Accounts Receivables because he did not file" Medicare claims for payment of medical services he provided as a physician, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(5). ECF 17 at 17. Because Nelson "stopped billing," he asserts "there was nothing to report" in his schedules. Id. at 16.
42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(5) provides, in relevant part: "(a) As a basis for Medicare payment, the following conditions must be met: (5) Claim for payment. The provider, supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, must file a claim that includes or makes reference to a request for payment . . . ."
Nevertheless, Nelson concedes that a debtor's omission of an accounts receivable is material. Id.