Case No. 4:06-cv-099.
[…] Subsequently, First National Bank incurred attorney's fees defending itself against that claim. The Court finds that because First National Bank incurred attorney's fees defending itself and not in the "care, management, and settlement of the trust estate," an award of attorney's fees is not authorized by Section 59-04-21 of the North Dakota Century Code.
2) SECTION 28-26-01
First National Bank also argues that it is entitled to an award of attorney's fees pursuant to Section 28-26-01(2) of the North Dakota Century Code which reads as follows:
In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person's favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim.
When attorney's fees are requested under Section 28-26-01(2), the Court "must first determine whether a claim is frivolous. If the court makes that determination, the court must then award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Soentgen v. Quain Ramstad Clinic, P.C., 467 N.W.2d 73, 84 (N.D. 1991). For the purposes of Section 28-26-01(2), a claim is frivolous when there is "`such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have expected that a court would render judgment in his favor.'" Deacon's Development, 719 N.W.2d at 382 (quoting Peterson v. Zerr, 477 N.W.2d 230, 236 (N.D. 1991)).