3:24-cv-2086-X-BN
[…] Section 51.007(a) does not operate as an automatic bar to possible claims against a party but rather provides a procedure by which it may seek dismissal from the suit. See Cantor v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB, 641 F.Supp.2d 602, 611 (N.D. Tex. 2009).
Here, it appears that Defendant AVT has yet to be served and, so, it has not filed a verified denial asserting that it has a reasonable belief that it had been named as a party solely in its capacity as substitute trustee.
But Section 51.007(f) protects trustees “for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(f). Unlike the provisions of sections 51.007(a)-(e), which provide a procedural mechanism for dismissing claims against trustees where appropriate, see Beard v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, C.A. C-06-1142; 2006 WL 1350286, at *8 (S.D. Tex.