2100842.
[…] See§ 7–3–104, Ala.Code 1975.
The Nelsons maintain that the following provision in the note requires an undertaking other than the payment of money: “[The mortgage] instrument describes how and under what conditions I may be required to make immediate payment in full of all I owe under this note.” The Nelsons argue that because the note requires that the mortgage instrument be consulted to determine how and under what conditions they would be required to make immediate payment in full of all amounts they owed under the note, the note fails the test of negotiability set out in § 7–3–104(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975: that the note “[d]oes not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising ... payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money.” That argument is not well taken. The mortgage need not be consulted to determine the conditions under which acceleration of the indebtedness can occur. Paragraph 6(C) of the note contains the same provision: