2100842.
[…] Sturdivant, ––– So.3d at ––––.
“In order to maintain an action for ejectment, a plaintiff must allege either possession or legal title.” Cadle Co. v. Shabani, 950 So.2d 277, 279 (Ala.2006). The Nelsons challenged Fannie Mae's assertion that it held legal title to the property on the basis that the deed of Fannie Mae's grantor—MERS, as nominee for Flagstar—was void because Flagstar had not been assigned the mortgage when MERS, as nominee for Flagstar, initiated the foreclosure proceedings. That argument has no merit in light of § 35–10–12, which authorizes “any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured” to execute the power of sale in a mortgage.