4:21-cv-894-CLM
[…] (highlight added). Congress said in plain language that a consumer's current and former addresses are contained “in the file of the consumer.” To hold that addresses are not information in the consumer's file, as Experian requests, would ignore this plain language.
Fourth, 15 U.S.C. § 1681u puts names and addresses in the consumer's file. That provision requires CRAs to “furnish identifying information respecting a consumer, limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment, to the Federal Bureau of Investigation when presented with a written request[.]” (highlight added). While this provision does not use the word “file,” as the previous three sections did, Congress expected the CRAs to record and retain this information somewhere, otherwise Congress could not expect CRAs to produce it.