4:21-cv-894-CLM
[…] But the surplusage canon requires the court to read the terms “file” and “consumer report” to define distinct amounts of information, Reading Law at 174-75, as does 15 U.S.C. § 1681v, which requires CRAs to “furnish a consumer report of a consumer and all other information in a consumer's file to a government agency authorized to conduct investigations[.]” (highlight added). In short, the FCRA's plain language and canons of construction forbid the use of credit worthiness as the limitation on information contained in both the consumer's credit report and the consumer's file.