Nelson v. Ellis
[…] The Fifth Circuit has held that Southern University is considered an agency of the State of Louisiana. Richardson v. Southern Univ., 118 F.3d 450, 454-56 (5th Cir. 1997) (“Southern [University] and its Board are considered an agency of the State of Louisiana.”). Thus, Southern University is entitled to the protections of the Eleventh Amendment unless either immunity has been abrogated or Louisiana has consented to be sued in federal court. Louisiana, however, has not consented to suit, but rather has enacted a specific statute declaring its refusal to waive sovereign immunity. See La. R.S. § 13:5106 (providing “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”); see also Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Par. Council-President Gov't, 279 F.3d 273, 281 (5th Cir. 2002) (“By statute, Louisiana has refused any such waiver of its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity regarding suits in federal courts.”).