Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Additionally, as stated above, the test for new evidence is not only whether it existed before or was previously available; it is whether it could have been made available. In the present case, there is no reason to believe that it could not have been made available, as it was in fact requested and because, as mentioned previously, the plaintiff never argued to the claims commissioner that she was unable to obtain it, only that she was not required by § 4-160(b) to provide it. Regardless of whether it was "new," it is also doubtful that the good faith certificate could be considered to be "evidence." See General Statutes § 52-190a(a) ("[s]uch written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate . . .").
Furthermore, to find that compliance with discovery or provision of a good faith certificate after a dismissal could be considered to be new evidence would nullify the appeal procedure and its time limit found in General Statutes § 4-158(b).