Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Notwithstanding the fact that the claims commissioner made no findings to this effect, this is a distinction without a difference. At oral argument on the present motion, the plaintiff conceded that the good faith certificate had been the subject of a motion to dismiss filed by the state in the claim before the claims commissioner. The plaintiff contested the need to file such a document arguing that General Statutes § 4-160(b) is permissive rather than mandatory. See General Statutes § 4-160(b) ("[i]n any claim alleging malpractice against the state [or] a state hospital . . . the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a . . ."). The plaintiff did not argue, however, that she was unable to obtain it.