Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] This court disagreed because the plaintiff could have provided the discovery compliance and good faith certificate if she had exercised reasonable diligence before her claim was dismissed. The plaintiff now moves for reargument on the ground that the court cannot reexamine the claims commissioner's decision to vacate the dismissal of the plaintiff's claim and reopen it as his decision was statutorily authorized by § 4-156. Oral argument on the motion to reargue was heard on February 4, 2009.

The statute, in relevant part, provides that "[u]pon the discovery of new evidence, any claimant aggrieved by an order of the Claims Commissioner rejecting or recommending the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, may apply for rehearing . . ."

"New evidence" has long been defined as precluding that which could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence. See Southard v. Russell, 57 U.S. 547, 560-61, 14 L.Ed. 1052 (1853); White v. Avery, 81 Conn. 325, 328, 70 A. 1065 (1908); Terracino v.