Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] In the present case, the court is not dealing with a situation where, absent the special act, Perry's claim would be barred ab initio by § 4-148[a] due to untimeliness — Perry's Notice of Claim to the claims commissioner was timely filed — and the special act here did not broaden Perry's individual rights by extending or waiving a time limitation that must be applied uniformly to all claimants . . . Therefore, the legislature did not create a preference or grant an advantage to Perry") (citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted).

General Statutes § 4-148 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.

(b) The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court.

(c) No claim cognizable by the Claims Commissioner shall be presented against the state except under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 4-156, no claim once considered by the Claims Commissioner, by the General Assembly or in a judicial proceeding shall again be presented against the state in any manner.

This court is well aware that the state has vociferously argued that the inaction by the plaintiff's prior counsel cannot serve as the basis for an equitable action by the claims commissioner as the plaintiff is bound by the acts of her attorneys. See, e.g., Woodruff v.