Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] On May 20, 2009, Governor Rell signed No. 09-44 of the 2009 Public Acts, entitled "An Act Concerning Claims Against the State," which repealed and revised General Statutes § 4-158, and, according to the plaintiff, provided authority to the claims commissioner to in fact take the actions he did on July 11, 2007. Additionally, the act was worded to make it retroactive to that time. Accordingly, the plaintiff has now moved to set aside the November 13, 2008 summary judgment.

As of November 13, 2008, General Statutes § 4-158 (Rev. to 2009) provided:

(a) The Claims Commissioner may (1) order that a claim be denied or dismissed, (2) order immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, (3) recommend to the General Assembly payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, or (4) authorize a claimant to sue the state, as provided in section 4-160.

(b) Any person who has filed a claim for more than seven thousand five hundred dollars may request the General Assembly to review a decision of the Claims Commissioner (1) ordering the denial or dismissal of the claim pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, including denying or dismissing a claim that requests permission to sue the state, or (2) ordering immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section. A request for review shall be in writing and filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner not later than twenty days after the date the person requesting such review receives a copy of the decision. The filing of a request for review shall automatically stay the decision of the Claims Commissioner.

(c) The Claims Commissioner shall submit each claim for which a request for review is filed pursuant to this section to the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159.

(d) If the Claims Commissioner orders immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section and a request for review is no timely filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall deliver to the Comptroller a certified copy of the Claims Commissioner's order and the Comptroller shall make payment from such appropriation as the General Assembly may have made for the payment of claims or, in the case of contractual claims for goods or services furnished or for property leased, from the appropriation of