Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Second, it claims that the amendment, as drafted, does not impact this court's earlier decision. Third, it argues that the waiver of sovereign immunity was in violation of the constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 1, in that it constitutes a private emolument.

Article first, § 1 of the constitution of Connecticut provides: "All men when they form a social compact, are equal in rights; and no man or set of men are entitled to exclusive public emoluments or privileges from the community."

III

General States § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." The state acknowledges that there are two exceptions to this four-month time period: where the court has continuing jurisdiction and "unless otherwise provided by law," and it maintains that neither exception applies.

A

The state first argues that the present motion was not timely filed within four months as this court granted the motion for summary judgment on November 13, 2008, and the motion to set aside was not filed until June 11, 2009. As noted, General Statutes § 52-212a mandates that the motion to set aside be "filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." (Emphasis added.)