Nelson v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] II. APPLICABLE LAW

Judicial review of orders issued under 49 U.S.C. § 114(1) is governed by 49 U.S.C. § 46110. Section 46110(a) provides that "a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the [TSA] in whole or in part under . . . subsection (1) . . . of section 114 may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the Court of Appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business."

"Subsection (1)" refers to 49 U.S.C. § 114(1), which establishes TSA's general power to issue regulations: "[TSA] is authorized to issue, rescind, and revise such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration." One of these functions, found in § 114(d), is ensuring "security in all modes of transportation."

The conclusion gleaned from precedent is that § 46110(a) vests exclusive jurisdiction to review orders issued by TSA pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 114(1) in the Courts of Appeals.