No. 13 C 2902
[…] Sachs and Dr. Cuaresma. After carefully examining the record, the Court concludes that the ALJ failed to fully consider the effects of Claimant's physical limitations on his ability to engage in substantial gainful activity, and the Court agrees with Claimant that the ALJ's RFC is not supported by substantial evidence as to his physical limitations.
"The RFC is an assessment of what work-related activities the claimant can perform despite [his] limitations." Young v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 995, 1000 (7th Cir. 2004); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) ("Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations."); Social Security Ruling ("SSR") 96-8p, at *2 ("RFC is an administrative assessment of the extent to which an individual's medically determinable impairment(s), including any related symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical or mental limitations or restrictions that may affect his or her