GARY NELSON and BETH NELSON, Petitioners-Appellants, v. COUNTY OF MACKINAC, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Petitioners argue that the MTT erred in concluding that the subject property was not their principal residence. We disagree.
Michigan's principal residence exemption is also known as the "homestead exemption" and is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. Drew, 299 Mich App at 500. MCL 211.7cc(1) provides, in relevant part:
A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.MCL 211.7dd defines "principal residence" as "the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established."
Petitioners have failed to provide this Court with any reason to disturb the MTT's conclusion that the subject property was not their principal residence.