Nelson v. Cal. Emp't Dev. Dep't
[…] 1. “When Due” Clause

Plaintiff briefly asserts that “[b]y denying [him] timely access to the [unemployment insurance] benefits that [he] is entitled during EDD's eligibility determination, [the] EDD has violated and continues to violate the ‘when due' clause of the Social Security Act[.]” Doc. No. 1. To the extent that Plaintiff attempts to make a claim under the “when due” clause, that argument is unavailing. The SSA requires state unemployment programs to maintain “methods of administration…reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due.” 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 640.3(a) (interpreting this provision “to require that a State law include provision for such methods of administration as will reasonably insure the full payment of unemployment benefits to eligible claimants with the greatest promptness that is administratively feasible”). The word “due, ” “when construed in light of the purposes of the Act, means the time when payments are first administratively allowed as a result of a hearing of which both parties have notice and are permitted to present their respective positions.”