No. 960081.
[…] Because petitioner failed to meet his burden of demonstrating that the Commission's fair market valuation is erroneous, this claim is unfounded. Article XIII, section 2 states, "All tangible property in the state . . . shall be taxed at a uniform and equal rate in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as provided by law." Utah's property tax system satisfies this requirement by valuating and assessing property according to "fair market value." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-103(1) ("All tangible taxable property shall be assessed and taxed at a uniform and equal rate on the basis of its fair market value, as valued on January 1, unless otherwise provided by law." (emphasis added)). Similarly, section 3 of4 article XIII requires the state to assess property at "a uniform and equal rate . . . according to its value in money." (Emphasis added.) Once again, the uniformity requirement is satisfied when the property valuation is made at fair market value.