Nelson v. Bank of Am.
[…] The conditions stated that modifications to the plan needed to be approved by the planning board and that surety would be required prior to the sale or construction of any property. The plan also contained two special conditions: the provision of (1) turnarounds "at end of Polk and Poplar Streets in accordance with acceptable design standards of the Town Engineer" and (2) sidewalks "on the southerly side of Walnut Street and on one side of Poplar and Polk Streets" designed and constructed "in conformance with subdivision rules and regulations." In accordance with G. L. c. 41, § 81U, the developer executed and recorded a "FORM H-Covenant to Secure the Construction of Ways and the Installation of Municipal Services" for the approved plan.