No. COA15-738
[…] We address each argument in turn.
A. Plaintiff's Damage Claims
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his damage claims on summary judgment. Plaintiff concedes that the trial court properly held that Georgia law governs his breach of fiduciary duty and constructive fraud claims, as well as damages arising out of those claims.
First, plaintiff contends that Georgia law requires that plaintiff's damages go to the jury. He cites to the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, section 51-12-10 which provides that "[w]hen a tort is committed, a contract is broken, or a duty is omitted with knowledge and for the purpose of depriving the plaintiff of certain contemplated benefits, the remote damages occasioned thereby become a proper subject for the consideration of the jury." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-10 (2015). Plaintiff argues that the statute applies to the present case because breach of fiduciary duty is a tort, Tweeten breached a contract with plaintiff, and Tweeten owed duties to plaintiff which were omitted.