NELSON v. ADAP/RITE AID AUTO PALACE, No
[…] (Employee's Brief, 22-23; Tr. 5.) On remand, the judge must make clear and specific findings on what issues were in dispute at hearing and what issues were stipulated.

Further, the judge found that the employee sustained a work-related injury, and yet did not award a fee and reimbursement of expenses to the employee's counsel. Where an employee prevails at hearing after an insurer contests a claim for benefits, the insurer shall pay a fee plus expenses to the employee's attorney. See Brandao v. Joseph Pollack Corp., 9 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 74, 75 (1995); G.L.c. 152, § 13A(5).

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5) provides in pertinent part:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee's claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney. The $3500 fee has since been increased.

G.L.c. 152, § 13A(5) As amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35.

Here the insurer disputed liability by denying an industrial injury in its cross-appeal from the conference order.