A20-1397
[…] Accordingly, the issue is not before us. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) ("A reviewing court must generally consider only those issues that the record shows were presented and considered by the trial court in deciding the matter before it." (quotation omitted)).
First, appellants overstate respondents' duty. Respondents were decedent's attorneys-in-fact, not her guardians. An attorney-in-fact "has no affirmative duty to exercise any power conferred upon the attorney-in-fact under the power of attorney." Minn. Stat. § 523.21 (2020). But if an attorney-in-fact exercises a conferred power, the person must do so "in the same manner as an ordinarily prudent person of discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person's own affairs and shall have the interests of the principal utmost in mind." Id. In other words, respondents were not obligated to maximize decedent's assets, only to ensure that whatever actions they took with respect to them were prudent and prioritized her interests.