2:22-cv-00268-JDW
[…] A jury convicted him on that charge, and the conviction remained intact. Because Mr. Nellom could not show that he had successfully challenged the underlying conviction, the Court dismissed Mr. Nellom's action without prejudice.
Mr. Nellom's new motion contains a non-public version of his criminal docket. It shows that the Commonwealth brought several charges against him that the public docket does not disclose. (Compare ECF No. 10-3 with ECF No. 10-4.) Pennsylvania's Clean Slate law, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9122.2, appears to be the source of that discrepancy. Per the statute, “[c]riminal history record information pertaining to charges which resulted in a final disposition other than a conviction” may be subject to “limited access.” § 9122.2. In other words, public dockets show the disposition of charges which result in a conviction, but courts cannot rely on them to show whether prosecutors ever brought other charges that did not result in a conviction.