Nellis v. Cadman Assocs.
[…] On June 7, 2023, the Court heard argument on the motion, reserving decision.

The threshold question is whether plaintiff may use his favorable WCB's determination to collaterally estop defendants from contesting the manner in which his accident happened. The recently passed Justice for Injured Workers Act (the "Act") (L 2022, ch 835) dictates that the question must be answered in the negative.

Effective December 30, 2022, the Act amended the Workers' Compensation Law ("WCL") by adding two new provisions: WCL § 11 (2) and WCL § 118-a. The first addition - WCL § 11 (2) - provides that a "[d]etermination by the [Workers' Compensation] [B]oard shall not be given collateral estoppel effect in any other action or proceeding arising out of the same occurrence, other than the determination of the existence of an employer employee relationship" (emphasis added).