5:21-CV-05158
[…] IV. PROTECTIVE ORDER
There remains an outstanding discovery issue that implicates the privacy interests discussed above. In the parties' Joint Rule 26(f) Report (Doc. 43), the School District requests the Court enter a protective order to govern access to materials produced during discovery. The Family Education Records and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) prohibits “the release of education records” or “personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information” concerning “students” without permission. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1). FERPA allows the disclosure of students' educational records if “such information is furnished in compliance with judicial order, or pursuant to any lawfully issued subpoena, upon condition that parents and the students are notified of all such orders or subpoenas in advance of the compliance therewith by the educational 13 institution.” Id. § 1232g(b)(2)(B). Given the statutory responsibilities of the School District to protect confidential student information and sensitive subject matter of this litigation, the Court finds a protective order warranted.