19 Civ. 6702 (LGS)
[…] The Second Circuit has held that an employer may have knowledge “even . . . where the employee fails to report his overtime.” Chao v. Gotham Registry, Inc., 514 F.3d 280, 288 (2d Cir. 2008); accord Adams, 2021 WL 1791182, at *5. This is because the FLSA imposes a “non-delegable” duty on employers “to maintain accurate records of its employees' hours.” Kuebel, 643 F.3d at 363; accord Lynch, 291 F.Supp.3d at 546; see also 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring employers subject to the FLSA to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and [to] preserve such records”). The mere fact that the City has established procedures that Plaintiffs have not followed does not absolve the City of liability for unpaid overtime.