Nelissen v. MFM Contracting Corp.
[…] In support, Defendants submit three letters from 2017 and 2018 in which they request Plaintiffs bill of particulars, discovery responses, and proof that Alexander was substituted as the administrator for Ms. Cvetkovic. (NYSCEF Doc No. 21.) Defendants allege that Plaintiff did not respond.

In reply, Plaintiff alleges that Alexander diligently sought appointment of the Executor, that the motion was made within a reasonable time of the issuance of letters testamentary, and that there is minimal prejudice as Defendants already took Ms. Cvetkovic's testimony on January 18, 2017 pursuant to GML §50-H. (NYSCEF Doc No. 22, Reply.)

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR 1021, "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party.... If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made[.]" The motion "is not a mere technicality. ... [and t]he determination of reasonableness requires consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, the prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action or