Neitzelt v. Meera Management
[…] It should be noted that the above are standard civil post-judgment procedures provided to litigants and are not judicial determinations; yet they form a part of the procedural context of magistrate practice. As one can see, rent only suits are treated as debt claims for appeal. See Manufactured Home Communities, Inc. v. Brown, 1999 Del. C.P. LEXIS 13, at *2.

Section 5717 reads, in pertinent part, "(a) Nonjury trials. — With regard to nonjury trials, a party aggrieved by the judgment rendered in such proceeding may request in writing, within 5 days after judgment, a trial de novo before a special court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of the peace who presided at the trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a designee, which shall render final judgment, by majority vote, on the original complaint within 15 days after such request for a trial de novo. . . . (f) An appeal taken pursuant to this section may include any issue on which judgment was rendered at the trial court level, including the issue of back rent due, any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding."

Section 9571 states: