Neiman v. Thunder Pallet, Inc.
[…] At best, the failure to itemize the damages constitutes an omitted issue under § 805.12(2), Stats. By operation of statute, SNS has waived its right to argue this issue on appeal. See Davis v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 101 Wis.2d 1, 11, 303 N.W.2d 596, 601 (1981). The omitted finding is deemed to have been made in conformity with the judgment. See Badtke v. Badtke , 122 Wis.2d 730, 735 n. 1, 364 N.W.2d 547, 549 (Ct.App. 1985).

Section 805.12(2), Stats., provides:

When some material issue of ultimate fact not brought to the attention of the trial court but essential to sustain the judgment is omitted from the verdict, the issue shall be deemed determined by the court in conformity with its judgment and the failure to request a finding by the jury on the issue shall be deemed a waiver of jury trial on that issue.

SNS argues that the trial court lost authority to award American Family any portion of the verdict because American Family's motion for judgment came after the time for deciding motions after verdict.