Neiman v. Thunder Pallet, Inc.
[…] The trial court had authority to enter judgment in accordance with that legal consequence. See Thomas/Van Dyken Joint Venture v. Van Dyken , 90 Wis.2d 236, 243, 279 N.W.2d 459, 463 (1979) (jury verdict was only part of the total proceeding where trial court was left to determine parties' rights to proceeds of verdict).

The hearing on motions after verdict was held on the day before the ninety-day deadline expired. The court reporter's transcription notes of the hearing were lost. However, the trial court made a finding that it denied the motions at the hearing.

Section 805.14(5)(a), Stats., provides:

Motion for judgment. A motion for judgment on the verdict is not required. If no motion after verdict is filed within the time period specified in s. 805.16, judgment shall be entered on the verdict at the expiration thereof. If a motion after verdict is timely filed, judgment on the verdict shall be entered upon denial of the motion.

Section 805.16(3), Stats., provides:
If within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge's written direction, does not sign an order deciding the motion, the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict.

SNS contends that American Family should not have received any portion of the verdict until it was determined whether SNS had been made whole at a Rimes hearing. In Rimes v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.