No. A-20-211.
[…] Whiteside v. Whiteside, supra, 159 Neb. at 366, 67 N.W.2d at 144.
Neilan argues that the Supreme Court's use of the word "encumbrance" in Whiteside was seemingly "literary flourish" since the statute at issue only referred to liens, and was erroneously used synonymously with the word "lien." Brief for appellant at 8. However, Neilan points to no legal authority for his argument that such words should not have been used synonymously in such a situation and Whiteside remains good law.
The current version of § 77-203 (Reissue 2018), in relevant part, provides:
All general real property taxes levied for any county, city, village, or other political subdivision therein shall be due and payable on December 31 next following the date of levy except as provided in section 77-1214. Commencing on that date taxes on real property shall be a first lien on the property taxed until paid or extinguished as provided by law.
The Nebraska Supreme Court addressed the question of apportionment of real estate taxes in an estate proceeding in In re Estate of Olsen, 254 Neb. 809, 579 N.W.2d 529 (1998). Relying upon § 77-203 (Reissue 1996), the court determined that real property tax liability rests with the owner or owners of the real property at the time real property taxes are charged, accrued, or assessed, i.e., "due and payable."