5:20-CV-595-FL
[…] (Compl. (DE 82) at 1). However, given the apparent typographical nature of this error, plaintiff's pro se status, and defendants' acquiescence, the court treats Warren County Schools as a defendant named by plaintiff's complaint.
As to plaintiff's assertion that Warren County Schools is the proper defendant, on de novo review, the magistrate judge's conclusion was correct. “[A] governmental entity may only be sued if the law of the state in which the court is located permits it.” Smith v. Munday, 848 F.3d 248, 256 (4th Cir. 2017). Section 115C-40 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “the board of education of each county in the State shall be a body corporate” and that it “shall . . . be capable of . . . defending suit . . . against the corporation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40. In contrast, school systems are not described statutorily as cognizable legal entities.