5:20-CV-595-FL
[…] Cloaninger ex rel. Estate of Cloaninger v. McDevitt, 555 F.3d 324, 336 (4th Cir. 2009). Rather, a claim to punitive damages is dependent on the underlying cause of action. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-10; see, e.g., Driskell v. Summit Contracting Grp., Inc., 828 Fed.Appx. 858, 871 (4th Cir. 2020) (explaining that “the punitive-damages verdict . . . arose from [plaintiff's] wrongful-discharge claim”). Punitive damages for a Title VII claim, the only type of claim the magistrate judge recommended go froward and which the court allows to proceed, are controlled by 42 U.S.C. § 1981a. Ward v. AutoZoners, LLC, 958 F.3d 254, 263 (4th Cir. 2020).
Section 1981a specifically states that “[a] complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision).” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (emphasis added). Beyond the plain statutory indication that defendant Board of Education is a governmental agency under state law, North Carolina's courts have confirmed such. See, e.g., Craig ex rel. Craig v. New Hanover Cnty.